Reforming Criminal Justice
[…] It is a condition of both that “[t]he defendant shall not commit another federal, state or local offense.”94 When the violations are of malum in se (inherently wrong) criminal prohibitions, a person should not be heard to complain that she did not know, for example, that it was illegal to rob banks.95 But the legal restrictions on those convicted of crime are often little-known even to lawyers and judges. It is in everyone’s interests for the collateral consequences imposed by law to be known to all parties.

89. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(7). 90. 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(1); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3572(b) (providing that “a fine or other monetary penalty” should be imposed “only to the extent that such fine or penalty will not impair the ability of the defendant to make restitution.”).