Hastings Law Journal
[…] Even if they are not eligible for accelerated approval, new drugs to treat diseases for which no effective pharmaceutical therapies cur-

L. REV. 806, 850 (1993) (explaining that courts "have restricted the [FDA's] medical de- vice jurisdiction to products bearing claims of therapeutic use or effect"). 66. See 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(3)(B) (1994) (calling for the promulgation of regulations to authorize labeling claims about the relationship between a nutrient and a "disease or health-related condition"); 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(6) (1998) ("Disease or health-related condition means damage to an organ, part, structure, or system of the body such that it does not function properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health leading to such dysfunctioning (e.g., )."); id. § 101.72-81 (approving health claims for certain nutrients associated with the prevention of osteoporosis, cancer, hypertension, coronary heart disease, neural tube defects, and dental caries); see also 58 Fed.