Hastings Law Journal
[…] For the purpose of documenting that the number of people affected by the dis- ease or condition for which the drug product is indicated is less than 200,000 per- sons, "prevalence" is defined as the number of persons in the United States who have been diagnosed as having the disease or condition at the time of the submis- sion of the request for orphan-drug designation. 21 C.F.R. § 316.21(b) (1998); see 57 Fed. Reg. 62,076, 62,081 (1992) ("FDA has no way of determining the likely treatment population other than by relying on current diagnostic methods and treatment attitudes."); see also 21 C.F.R. § 316.20(b)(6) ("Where a drug is under development for only a subset of persons with a particular disease or condition, [a sponsor shall provide] a demonstration that the subset is medically plausible."); 57 Fed. Reg. at 62,081 ("FDA declines to provide examples of medical plausibility [of a subset of patients] or to further develop the definition of this term.