d o c t r i n a Competition between legislative systems and judicial infrastructures in the US system. Effects and differences compared to the European scene
[…] The practice of cross-border transfer of headquarters was specifically regulat- ed within the regulations concerning common corporate vehicles: in the founding regulation of European Economic Interest Grouping (EEIG),100 European Society (Gutman, 2014: 332 ss; Liakopoulos, 2010, 2017)101 and European Cooperative Society (ECS) prior to its withdrawal. Even in the proposed regulation relating to SPE102 spe-

98. See, art. 306(c) RUPA: “An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the part- nership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner”. 99. CJEU, C-212/97, Centros v. Ltyd v.