The Yale Law Journal Volume 83, Number 4, March 1974
[…] 41. STATE TAX COLLECTIONS IN 1972, at 16 (Dep't of Commerce, Dec. 1972). 42. See C. ISRA.LS, CORPORATE PRACTICE 106 (1963). 43. Kaplan, supra note 3, at 436. 44. Id. at 435. 45. 304 U.S. 64 (1938). 46. See Comment, supra note 3; sources cited note 3 supra. See also Comment, Vestiges of Rights Under the New Delaware Corporation Law, 57 GEo. L.J. 599 (1969). 47. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 228 (Supp. 1971). See E. FOLK, THE DEI.AWARE COR- PORATION LAW subch. 7, at 277 (1972). 48. See particularly § 14(c) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78n(c) (1970). 49. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 109 (Supp. 1971); see S.E.C. v. Transamerica Corp., 67 F. Supp. 326 (D. Del. 1946), discussed at pp. 684-85 infra; E. Folk, supra note 47, subch. 1, at 24. 50. Compare this provision with N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 601(a) (McKinney 1963) ("but any by-law adopted by the board may be amended or repealed by the share- holders entitled to vote thereon as herein provided").

669 The Yale Law Journal Vol. 83: 663, 1974 have been criticized on several grounds.