Kentucky Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Natural Resources Law
[…] 42. South Dakota

South Dakota courts have adopted the Lujan test in full. The South Dakota Supreme Court has explained:

The term 'standing' or 'standing to sue' has been variously applied in diverse situations and appears to have different limitations and exceptions peculiar to the situation where it is applied. For instance, in federal courts under the requirements of Article III of the United States Constitution, plaintiff must show 'standing.3°

In contrast,"[s]tanding is established through being a 'real party in interest' and it is statutorily controlled by SDCL 15-6-17(a)-which begins: "Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." When combined with a broad statement that, "[g]enerally, for a litigant to have standing to bring an action before the court, the litigant must 'show that he personally has suffered some actual or threatened injury as a result of the putatively illegal conduct of the defendant,"'the restatement