Stanford Law Review
[…] (requiring trustees to administer trusts “by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust”). 290. As Judge Learned Hand explained, “[N]o language, however strong, will entirely remove any power held in trust from the reach of a court of equity.” Stix v. Comm’r, 152 F.2d 562, 563 (2d Cir. 1945). Even if the trust instrument specifies that certain or all decisions shall be made in the trustee’s “sole” and “absolute” discretion, her actions are still subject to review for care and loyalty. See UNIF. TR. CODE § 814(a) (“Notwithstand- ing the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, . . . the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.”); 2 RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRS. § 50 cmt. c (AM. LAW INST. 2003) (“It is contrary to sound policy, and a contradic- tion in terms, to permit the settlor to relieve a ‘trustee’ of all accountability.”).