Stanford Law Review
[…] See, e.g., Del. Valley Toxics Coal. v. Kurz-Hastings, Inc., 813 F. Supp. 1132, 1142 (E.D. Pa. 1993) (“The purpose of citizen suits is to supplement the EPA’s enforcement abilities because the EPA lacks sufficient resources to bring all necessary actions.”). Statutes granting the power to bring citizen suits therefore clarify that the suit is brought on behalf of the citizen, not the public. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 4911(a) (providing that “any person (other than the United States) may commence a civil action on his own behalf” to prosecute violations of the Noise Control Act (emphasis added)). 204. See, e.g., Gallagher v. Cont’l Ins. Co., 502 F.2d 827, 832-33 (10th Cir. 1974) (“[A]bsent statutory authorization citizens and taxpayers may not bring a derivative suit on behalf of the state.”); Elliott v.