TOWARD EQUALITY FOR MEN AND WOMEN: THE ERA AND LEGISLATIVE RESPONSE
[…] If this is true, the state is without authority to force a municipality to bear the costs of this evidence-gathering examination. The home rule provision does not. however, impede the possibility of imposing the costs on counties. Compensation for damages to a victim of rape may also be recoverable under the recently enacted Victim Compensation Act, H.B. 82, 11Ith Gen. Ass'y, 4 PAGE'S LEGISLATIVE BULL.. 363 (1976). The Act provides for compensation by the state for specified economic losses to "physically injured" victims of criminal action. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2743.51. The list of specified losses that are recoverable includes "reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accomodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, and other remedial treatment and care." Id. § 2743.51(). This "award of reparations" is allowed only to the extent that compensation is not "readily available" from some other source (such as the county in the case of evidence-gathering expen- ses). Id. §§ 2743.5 1(B), 2743.60(D).