Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Niles continued: 40A provides "an effective guarantee that private property shall not be taken for public use without due compensation, while at the same time

105 See supra note 54 at 388. 106 Section 40A provides in pertinent part: "…but where such property is situated in Baltimore City and is desired by this State or by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, the General Assembly may provide that such property may be taken immediately upon payment therefore to the owner or owners therof by the State or by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, or into court, such amount as the State or the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, as the case may be, shall estimate to be the fair value of said property, provided such legislation also requires the payment of any further sum that may subsequently be added by a jury…" 107 The Steamboat Company apparently was aware of the delays it was causing, as evidenced by the June 1904 letter, supra note 44. Speaking of the Company's offer to purchase a longer section of wharf on Pratt Street in return for a diminution in the amount of benefits assessed against the