Washington Law Review
[…] 154. WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.010(1) (2004). 155. Id. § 26.04.020(1)(c). 156. See id. § 26.04.010. 157. See, e.g., King County Marriage License Application (requiring declaration of sex of each applicant for marriage license), available at http://www.metrokc.gov/lars/marriage/mlapp.pdf (last visited Feb. 11, 2005); Thurston Country Marriage License Application (requiring declaration of sex of each applicant for marriage license), available at http://www.co.thurston.wa.us/auditor/Recording/Forms/Marriage%20Application.pdf (last visited Feb. 11, 2005). 158. See WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.140 ("Before any persons can be joined in marriage, they shall procure a license from a county auditor .... "). 159. Darrin v. Gould, 85 Wash. 2d 859, 876-77, 540 P.2d 882, 892-93 (1975).