Washington Law Review
[…] Jackson, 132 Wash. 2d 660, 665, 940 P.2d 642 (1997) (finding that improperly delineated classes cannot be justified under legislative prerogative). 70. See id. at 664, 940 P.2d at 644 (noting that Washington State Supreme Court has found only two specific exceptions to ERA). 71. See City of Seattle v. Buchanan, 90 Wash. 2d 584, 491, 584 P.2d 918, 921 (1978). 72. See Marchioro v. Chaney, 90 Wash. 2d 298, 306, 582 P.2d 487, 492 (1978). 73. See Same Sex Marriage License Laws, at http://marriage.about.com/cs/marriagelicenses/a/samesexcomp.htm (last visited Mar. 28, 2005). 74. WASH. REV. CODE §§ 26.04.010-.020 (2004). 75. See Marriages, ch. 1, § 2, 1998 Wash. Laws I ("It is the intent of the legislature by this act to codify the Singer opinion .. "); see also Singer v. Hara, 11 Wash. App. 247, 260, 522 P.2d 1187, 1195 (1974) (holding that sex classification effected by marriage statutes' definition of marriage was based on unique physical characteristics of sexes and did not discriminate on basis of sex). 76. See Castle v.