Washington's Defense of Marriage Act Under the Equal Rights Amendment of the Washington State Constitution
[…] Hara,13 Division I ruled on the issue of sex discrimination under the ERA in the context of same-sex marriage.' 4 Because that decision predated the DOMA,15 the question remains open whether the Washington State DOMA's definition of marriage as a union between a http://www.co.thurston.wa.us/auditor/Recording/Forms/Marriage%20Application.pdf (last visited Feb. 11, 2005). 5. WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.140 ("Before any persons can be joined in marriage, they shall procure a license from a county auditor .... ). 6. Id. § 26.04.020(1)(c) (prohibiting marriages when parties are persons other than a male and a female). 7. See generally Castle v. State, No. 04-2-00614-4, 2004 WL 1985215 (Super. Ct. Thurston County Sept. 7, 2004) (memorandum opinion on constitutionality); Andersen v.