Washington Law Review
[…] Hara.82 In Singer, the court noted that Washington State's pre-DOMA statutory definition of marriage, through reference to the different sexes, provided for a valid marriage only between a man and a woman. 83 The Singer court held that this limitation of marriage did not violate the ERA's constitutional prohibition against differential treatment of the sexes.84 In Singer, two men, John Singer and Paul Barwick, brought suit against King County Auditor Lloyd Hara, claiming that the government's denial of their application for a marriage license violated

78. WASH. REV. CODE §§ 26.04.010-.020 (2004). 79. Id. § 26.04.010(1). 80. See, e.g., id. § 26.040.010(2) ("Every marriage entered into in which either the husband or the wife...."). 81. Id. § 26.04.020(1)(c). 82. Singer v. Hara, 11 Wash. App. 247, 260, 522 P.2d 1187, 1195 (1974); see also Marriages, ch. 1, § 2, 1998 Wash. Laws 1 ("It is the intent of the legislature by this act to codify the Singer opinion...."). 83. Singer, 11 Wash.