Case Western Reserve Journal of International Law
[…] No person shall buy, sell, or otherwise deal in, directly or indirectly, for a valuable consideration, any tissue for a transplant, or any body part or parts thereof other than blood or a blood constituent, for therapeutic purposes, medical education, or scientific research, and any such dealing is invalid as being contrary to public policy. Id. 71 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a) (1988) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce."). 72 Human Organ Transplants Act, 1989, ch. 31, §1 (Eng.). 1994] PRESUMED DONATIVE CONSENT 329 tries, including Poland,74 India,7 and China,76 are considering banning or limiting organ sales.' However, the question lingers whether such bans will be effective in stopping the trade, or whether it