Human trafficking for the purpose of organ removal
[…] These and other indications are further addressed in detail in chapter 5.

2.3.2 The United States The prohibition of the human organ trade is dealt with in Title 42 of the United States Code, which concerns public health, social welfare, and civil rights. Chapter 6A captures the Public Health Service Act, a federal law which was enacted in 1944, which includes the prohibition of organ brokering and purchases in Section 274e: “It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for the use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce.” The offence is punished by a maximum fine of US$50,000 or a maximum period of 5 years imprisonment. In October 2011, for the first time, a man pleaded guilty to brokering kidneys over a 10 year period and he has been convicted for violating 42 U.S. Code §274e (the Rosenbaum case).