Journal of Contemporary Health Law & Policy (1985-2015)
[…] 105. United States v. Wong, No. 98 CR. 199, 1999 WL 138930, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. March 15, 1999).

106. Trafficking Protocol, supra note 59, art. 3(a) (emphasis added).

107. There is no "non-severe" definition of trafficking in the TVPA. All forms of trafficking are considered "severe."

108. The severe form of trafficking in persons is defined as "sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud or coercion, or on which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age." 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8)(A) (2000). Sex trafficking is defined as "the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act." Id.§ 7102(9). Journalof ContemporaryHealth Law and Policy [Vol. XXIV: 181

III. ANALYSIS The federal TVPA and the international Trafficking Protocol approach the same problem in different ways. The TVPA takes a purpose-based approach.