Louisiana State University LSU Digital Commons
[…] 1

Reproduced with permission of the copyright owner. Further reproduction prohibited without permission. 2

basis such as an allegation that the facts have been improperly

interpreted.^

Presidential Appointments

Section 3 of the Act provides that members of the five member Board

be appointed "by the President by and with the advice and consent of the

Senate." Each member is appointed for a term of five years, except that

any individual chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the

unexpired term of the member being succeeded. The terms are staggered,

with the term of one member expiring each year. Any member of the Board