Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] The recent decision in Animal Protection Institute of America v. Mosbacher" provides a mechanism for determining whether the importation restriction imposed by section 1371(a)(3)(A) is consistent with the MMPA policy of conserving marine mammal populations.

31. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(4)(B)(ii). 32. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(4)(B)(iii). 33. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2). This same provision orders the Secretary of the Treasury to "ban the importation of commercial or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental se- rious injury of ocean mammals in excess of United States standards." Id. 34. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(3)(A). 35. Id. 36. 799 F. Supp. 173 (D.D.C. 1992). 1993] THE MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION ACT 1419