Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] See H. REP. No. 707, supra note 11, at 18, reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4151. 24. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(2). Although the MMPA does not define specifically what constitutes an "education program," it does say that the program must be "based on pro- fessionally recognized standards of the public display community" and must be "acceptable to the Secretary." 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(2). While the education or conservation component 1993] THE MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION ACT 1417 mit is scientific research, the Secretary of the appropriate depart- ment must determine that "the taking is required to further a bona fide scientific purpose and does not involve unnecessary duplication of research."' More stringent requirements, however, must be satisfied before the Secretaries can issue a permit for scientific research which results in the killing of a marine mammal.26 The Secretaries of the Departments of Commerce and Interior may not issue a permit for the killing of a marine mammal