Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] does not need to be the main objective of the applicant's public display program, the Senate Committee acknowledged the value of requiring display facilities to educate the public about the marine mammals being exhibited. See S. REP. No. 592, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 28-29 (1988). 25. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(3). 26. See id. 27. Id. 28. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(4)(A)(i). 29. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(4)(A)(ii). 30. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(4)(B)(i). 1418 CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43:1411 fected species or stock outweighs the expected benefit of altema- tives which do not require removal of animals from the wild;"3 and (3) the Secretary "requires that the marine mammal or its prog- eny be returned to the natural habitat of the species or stock as soon as feasible, consistent with the objectives of any applicable conservation plan or recovery plan .... The MMPA sets out other requirements that also govern the taking and importation of marine mammals. The MMPA authorizes the issuance of permits for the incidental taking of marine mam- mals in the course of commercial fishing operations; however, it also mandates that it shall be "the immediate goal" of U.S. fisher- ies to reduce incidental marine mammal fatalities and injuries to "insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate .. . The Secretary is given the discretion to waive many of these