Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] the imposition of sanctions on an offending nation, 22 U.S.C. § 1978(a)(3), the Packwood-Magnuson Amendment required the execu- tive branch to impose economic sanctions on the offending nations. 16 U.S.C. § 1821(e)(2). 77. In Japan Whaling, the Court held that the Secretary of Commerce has the discre- tion to determine whether a foreign nation's violation of whaling quotas diminishes the effectiveness of IyC. See Geha, supra note 71, at 932 (Court's holding "effectively strips the Pelly and Packwood-Magnuson Amendments of their enforcement power."). 78. Packwood-Magnuson Amendment of 1976, 16 U.S.C. § 1821 (1988); Pelly Amend- ment of 1954, 22 U.S.C. § 1978 (1988). 79. 16 U.S.C. § 1821(e)(2)(A)(i) ("The term 'certification' means a certification made by the Secretary that nationals of a foreign country ...are conducting fishing operations or engaging in trade or taking which diminishes the effectiveness of the International Convention for the Regulation of Whaling."); 22 U.S.C. § 1978(a)(1) (certification required "[w]hen the Secretary . . . determines that nationals of a foreign country . . . are con- ducting fishing operations in a manner or under circumstances which diminish the effec- tiveness of an international fishery conservation program... . 80. 22