Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] See Complaint, supra note 38, at 1. Committed to the conservation and preservation of marine mammals, all of these organizations either oppose the capturing of marine mam- mals from the wild or oppose the holding of marine mammals in captivity for any rea- son. See id. at 2-5, para. 4-11. 41. Id. at 1-2, para. 1. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(d)(6) provides that "[a]ny applicant for a permit, or any party opposed to such permit, may obtain judicial review of the terms and conditions of any permit issued by the Secretary ...or of his refusal to issue such a 1420 CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43:1411 granted summary judgment on behalf of the defendants,' holding that the Secretary of Commerce had not abused his discretion in granting the permit.