Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 51. See supra note 17; infra notes 185-86 and accompanying text (discussing the im- portance of public display in educating people about marine mammals). 52. See 16 U.S.C. § 1361. 53. As stated previously, animal rights groups have asserted that one of the reasons that Shedd Aquarium's permit is invalid is because Japan does not have a conservation program consistent with the MMPA. See Complaint, supra note 38, at 7, para. 21; Animal Protection Institute of America v. Mosbacher, 799 F. Supp. 173, 175, 179 (D.D.C. 1992). 54. 16 U.S.C. § 1361(4) ("negotiations should be undertaken immediately to encourage the development of international arrangements for research on, and conservation of, all marine mammals"). 55. HR. REP. No. 707, supra note 11, at 14, reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4147. 56. In its resolution of American Protection Institute of America v. Mosbacher, the court conceded that the ambiguous statutory language of § 1371(a)(3)(A) did not provide a definitive answer to this question.