Volume 13 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] Congress specifically acknowledged the value of ecosystem manage- ment, warning that marine mammal populations cannot be allowed to "diminish beyond that point at which they cease to be a signifi- cant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part. ' 365 Furthermore, the focus of their management "should be

358. 444 U.S. 51 (1979). 359. Id. at 58 (showing commerce presents special threats to eagles). 360. See United States v. Bramble, 103 F.3d 1475, 1482 (determining eagle ex- tinction would have substantial impact on interstate commerce). 361. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361-1421 (2000); see also Field, supra note 229, at 473-74 (defining Marine Mammal Protection Act [hereinafter MMPA]). 362. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371 (2000). 363. See 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13) (2000)(defining taking to mean "to harass, hunt, capture or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture or kill any marine mammal."). 364. 16 U.S.C. § 1361(5) (1994)(stating congressional findings for MMPA). 365. Id. https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/elj/vol13/iss1/1 44 2002] Fitzgerald: SeeingSEEING Red: RED Gibbs v. Babbitt