Volume 13 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] McCullagh, 221 F. 288, 292 (D. Kan. 1915) (finding that states hold power of control over game and holding that power is not dictated by Commerce Clause authority); see also United States v. Shauver, 214 F. 154, 154 (E.D. Ark. 1914) (holding states, not federal government own game). 372. 252 U.S. 416 (1920). 373. See id. (upholding statute implementing Migratory Bird Treaty). 374. Id. at 434. 375. Convention on the International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, 12 I.L.M. 1085 (Mar. 3, 1973) [hereinafter CITES]. 376. See 16 U.S.C. § 1531(4) (2000)(stating "the United States has pledged itself as a sovereign state in the international community to conserve to the extent practicable the various species of fish or wildlife and plants facing extinction pur- suant to ...the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2002 45 46 VILLANOVAVillanova Environmental ENVIRONMENTAL Law Journal, LAW Vol. 13,JOuRNAL Iss. 1 [2002], Art.[Vol. 1 XIII: p. I

d. Property Clause