TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL Volume 50 Winter 2020 Number 2
[…] 137 Id. (citing Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Wichita Bd. of Trade, 412 U.S. 800, 807–08 (1973)). 138 Id. 139 Id. 140 Red Wolf Coal. v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 346 F. Supp. 3d 802, 812 (E.D.N.C. 2018). Section 10(a)(1)(A) of ESA authorizes FWS to issue a permit for an otherwise prohibited taking of an endangered species “for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species, including, but not limited to, acts necessary for the estab- lishment and maintenance of experimental populations” under section 10(j). 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A) (2018). However, section 10(a)(1)(A) permits may be issued only if FWS finds that they “will be consistent with the purposes and policy set forth in [ESA] section 1531.” Id. § 1539(d). 141 See 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(4)(v) (2019) (“Any private landowner may take red wolves found on his or her property in the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section after efforts by project personnel to capture such animals have been abandoned, Provided that the Service project leader or biologist has approved such actions in writing and all such taking shall be reported within 24 hours . . . .”). 142 Red Wolf Coal., 346 F. Supp. 3d at 812. 143 Id. 144 Defendants’ Combined Brief in Support of Defendants’ Cross-Motion for Summary Judg- ment and in Opposition to Plaintiffs’ Motion at 24–26, Red Wolf Coal., 346 F. Supp. 3d 802 (No. 2:15-CV-00042-BO) [hereinafter Defendants’ Brief].