TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL Volume 50 Winter 2020 Number 2
[…] All federal agencies must consult with Department of the Interior to ensure that their actions will not harm the species or its habitat.23 If outside a national park or national wildlife refuge,

13 Determination of Experimental Population Status for an Introduced Population of Red Wolves In North Carolina, 51 Fed. Reg. at 41,791. 14 Id. at 41,791-92. 15 Endangered and threatened species: Red wolves in North Carolina and Tennessee; experi- mental populations, 58 Fed. Reg. 62,086, 62,087 (Nov. 24, 1993) (to be codified at 50 C.F.R. pt 17). 16 See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(2)(A) (2018) (“The Secretary may authorize the release . . . of an endangered species or a threatened species outside the current range of such species if the Secretary determines that such release will further the conservation of such species.”); see also Edward A. Fitzgerald, Wyoming Farm Bureau Federation v.