TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL Volume 50 Winter 2020 Number 2
[…] 124 See id. 125 See id. at 3. 126 See id. (reproducing a map of Groundwater Management Area # 9). 127 Id. 128 TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.002(b)(1) (West 2015). 129 Western States, supra note 39, at 84–88. 130 Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 369 S.W.3d 814, 824 (Tex. 2012). 131 Id. at 817. 132 Id. at 829. 133 Id. 134 Id. at 831. 135 See How was oil trapped beneath the Earth’s surface?, HOW STUFF WORKS, https://sci ence.howstuffworks.com /environmental/energy/oil-trapped-beneath-earth-surface.htm (last visited Dec. 20, 2019). 136 TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59 (“The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State . . . and the preservation and conservation of all such natural re- sources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.”). 318 TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL [VOL.50:2