TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL Volume 50 Winter 2020 Number 2
[…] South Dakota, 47 F.3d 263, 269 n.9 (8th Cir. 1995) (indicating there is a legitimate interest in environmental protection). 93 42 U.S.C. §§ 12111–12213 (2018). 2020] The Final Straw? 341 comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individu- als with disabilities.”94 Congress further sought to ensure the federal government played a major role in enforcing standards and preventing discrimination.95 The ADA also attempts to hold state-operated entities responsible for violations.96 Section 12202 seeks to eliminate Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity for suits under the ADA.97 It provides: A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitu- tion of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter. In any action against a State for a violation of the requirements of this chapter, remedies . . . are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in an action against any public or private entity other than a State.98 Section 12202 appears to create a viable cause of action against state-wide plastic straw bans, as it allows individuals to file suits challenging state laws.