TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL Volume 50 Winter 2020 Number 2
[…] 292 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) (2018). 293 Fla. Key Deer v. Paulison, 522 F.3d 1133, 1138 (11th Cir. 2008). Regulations implementing the procedural-consultation requirement provide for informal optional consultation be- tween acting agency and FWS prior to a determination that formal consultation is required. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (2019). Formal consultation is a process between the FWS and the federal agency “that commences with the Federal agency’s written request for consultation under section 7(a)(2) of the Act.” Id. It is required if an agency determines that any action it takes “may affect listed species or critical habitat.” Id. § 402.14(a).