AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION SECTION OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT LAW COMMITTEE ON FEDERAL LABOR STANDARDS LEGISLATION
[…] Defendants moved for summary judgment, claiming that plaintiff’s “worksite” was the secondary employer’s facility, which did not have 50 employees within 75 miles. Plaintiff opposed the motion, asserting that under 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(a)(3), which defines “worksite” for an employee of joint employers, his “worksite” was the primary employer's facility, where defendants admittedly employed 50 or more employees within 75 miles.

The court denied defendants’ motion for summary judgment. Defendants argued that 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(a)(2) governed, making plaintiff’s worksite the secondary employer’s location, because the regulation provides that transportation employees with no fixed workplace work at “the terminal to which they are assigned, report for work, depart, and return after completion of a work assignment.” The court rejected this argument, holding that the regulation did not apply to this joint employer situation. Furthermore, since the 50/75 “worksite” provision is an “exclusion” to coverage, the court construed the provision narrowly.