Submitted via regulations.gov in Docket ID No. EPA–HQ– OW–2019–0405
[…] Furthermore, EPA’s justification for making its proposed changes falls flat. EPA claims that these changes are warranted by Congress 1972 amendment of the Water Quality Management Act of 1970 into the modern-Clean Water Act.42 But Congress in fact made few changes to Section 401, except to add in cross-references to provisions relating to the management of both point and nonpoint sources. See 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (“Any applicant... shall provide... a certification from the State in which the discharge... will originate... that any such discharge will comply with the applicable provisions of sections 301, 302, 303, 306, and 307 of this title”); see also Pronsolino v. Nastri, 291 F.3d 1123, 1140–41 (9th Cir. 2002) (“the [Clean Water Act] is best read to include in the § 303(d)(1) listing and TMDLs requirements waters impaired only by nonpoint sources of pollution”).