Preface to LAWMAKING
[…] For general state purchasing, that person is the Director of the Department of Central Management Services. 84. 30 ILCS 500/50-20. 85. 30 ILCS 500/50-50. 86. 30 ILCS 500/50-75(b). 87. Penalties for misdemeanors are listed in 730 ILCS 5/5-8-3 and 5/5-9- 1(a). 88 30 ILCS 500/1-30(b). 89. 5 ILCS 420/2-101. 90. 5 ILCS 420/2-104. 91. 5 ILCS 420/2-103. The maximum fine for a petty offense is stated in 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(a)(4). 92. See 720 ILCS 5/33-3. 93. 5 ILCS 420/2-110. 94. 720 ILCS 645/1. 95. 720 ILCS 645/2. 96. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(6) and 5/5-9-1(a)(1). 97. 720 ILCS 5/33-1(d). 98. 720 ILCS 5/33-1(f). 99. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(5) and 5/5-9-1(a)(1). 100. See 720 ILCS 5/33-2, which says in relevant part: “Any public officer, public employee or juror who fails to report forthwith to the local State’s Attorney, or in the case of a State employee to the Department of State Police, any offer made to him in violation of Section 33-1 commits a Class A misdemeanor” (emphasis added). In strict usage, legislators are 20 / Legislative Research Unit

public officers, not public employees.