Commodity Futures Trading Commission CEA CASES
[…] After a reading of the legislative history of the section, particularly the committee hearings (Hearings Before House Committee on Agriculture on H. R. 8829, 73rd Congress, 2nd Session; Hearing Before the Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry on H. R. 6772, 74th Congress, 2nd Session), one finds it hard to believe that Congress in legislating to remedy the defect in the statute revealed by the Cutten decision did not intend to cover attempts as well as established manipulation of price. Any doubts are resolved by the language in the first part of the sentence incorporating in section 6 (b) any existing or

past violations of other provisions of the act. Section 9 of the act provides in part as follows: Page 22

"Any person who . . . shall manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any board of trade, or who shall corner or attempt to corner any such commodity . . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof be fined not more than $ 10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year; or both, together with the costs of prosecution."