Hofstra Law Review
[…] Commission may prohibit such per- son from trading on or subject to the rules of any contract market and re- quire all contract markets to refuse such person all trading privileges thereon for such period as may be specified in the order, and, if such person is registered as futures commission merchant . . . . commodity trading ad- visor, commodity pool operator, or as floor broker hereunder, may suspend, for a period not to exceed six months, or revoke, the registration of such per- son, and may assess such person a civil penalty of not more than $100,000 for each such violation. 27. Id. § 13 (1976) (original version at ch. 369, § 9, 42 Stat. 998 (1922)) (criminal penalty for manipulation) which provides in part: It shall be a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $100,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution, for any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any contract market .... 28. Id. §§ 1-22 (1976) (originally enacted as Grain Futures Act, ch. 369, 42 Stat. 998 (1922) (retitled "Commodity Exchange