Fordham Law Review
[…] Conversely, there is no cash market for indexes. Rather, the securities exchanges, such as the NYSE or AMEX, act as cash markets for the equities that make up the index. See id. This raises the question of whether index futures should be called derivative or derivative of a derivative. See id. By law there can be no futures contracts on individual securities. See Commodities Ex- change Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2a(v) (1988) ("[n]o person shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of any contract of sale (or option on such contract) for future delivery of any security, or interest therein or based on the value thereof"). Oddly, the only other product from which the futures markets are barred from making contracts is onions. See id. § 13-1. S212 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61