Fordham Law Review
[…] There are three elements necessary to prove manipulative practices under 9(a)(2): (i) A series of transactions; (ii) creating an artificial price;

103. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1992). Rule lOb-5 prohibits any person, in relation to the purchase and sale of securities to "employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud" or "engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud." Id. 104. Because § 9(a) covers several types of manipulation, including wash sales and matched orders, this part of the Note will necessarily be limited to § 9(a)(2): price manipulation. 105. Report of the Securities Exchange Commission, Proposals for Amendments to the Securities Act of 1933 and