Fordham Law Review
[…] See also Linda N. Edwards & Franklin R. Edwards, A Legal and Economic Analysis of Manipulation in Futures Markets, 4 J. Futures Markets 332, 361 (1984) (a general back- ground on the regulatory history of index futures contracts). 40. See Futures Trading Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-444, § 101, 96 Stat. 2294 (1983) (amending 7 U.S.C. § 2). 41. See id. § 2(a)(iv)(1). The effective date foreclosed on the SEC's input or veto of the above discussed futures contracts because their application preceded the jurisdictional accord. 42. In relevant part, § 2(a) states as follows: (ii) This Chapter shall apply to and the Commission [CFTC] shall have exclu- sive jurisdiction with respect to ... contracts of sale (or options on such con- tracts) for future delivery of a group or index of securities (or any interest therein or based upon the value thereof): Provided, however, That no board of trade shall be designated as a contract market with respect to any such con- tracts of sale.., for future delivery the board of trade making such application demonstrates and the Commission [CFTC] expressly finds that the specific con- tract... meets the following minimum requirements:

(II) Trading in such contract... shall not be readily susceptible to manipula- tion of the price of such contract ... nor to causing or being used in the manip- ulation of the price of any underlying security, option on such security or option on a group or index including such securities; and

(iv)(II) ... The Commission [CFTC] shall not approve any such application if the Securities and Exchange Commission determines that such contract. . . fails to meet the minimum requirements set forth in clause (ii) of this subparagraph. Id. § 2a. S214 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW[o [Vol. 61 With Congress's dictate in mind, the SEC took measures to prevent overt manipulative activity in the use of indices, but has yet to define the indices as per se manipulative.