Fordham Law Review
[…] for only stabilizing transactions (i.e., program traders can only execute buy orders when the market is down from the previous close and sell orders when the market is up from the previous close) on all program trading when the market (as mea- sured by the DJIA) moves 50 points up or down). 44. See Designation Criteria for Futures Contracts and Options, Exchange Act Re- lease No. 34-20578, 29 S.E.C. Docket 817, 819-20 (Jan. 18, 1984) [hereinafter SEC Designation Criteria] (stating the guidelines as well as the reasoning behind the guide- lines); Edwards & Edwards, supra note 39, at 361. 45. Section 2a(ii)(III) states in relevant part, "[s]uch group or index of securities shall be predominately composed of the securities of unaffiliated issuers and shall be a widely published measure of, and shall reflect, the market for all publicly traded equity or debt securities or a substantial segment thereof, or shall be comparable to such measure." 7 U.S.C. § 2a(ii)(III) (1988). 46. See SEC Designation Criteria, supra note 44, at 819. 47. See Edwards & Edwards, supra note 39, at 361. 48. See SEC Designation Criteria, supra note 44, at 819-20. 49. See Edwards & Edwards, supra note 39, at 361. 50. See SEC Designation Criteria, supra note 44,