' 08/05/2009 15:43 9733513737 RANDOLPH MEDICAL PAGE 02/03
[…] To date, however, the CFTC has not established that manipulation, through the form of a classic “corner” or “squeeze,” was behind such run-ups in 2007-2008 energy prices or that the affected energy commodity market fundamentals were flawed.

The CFTC has broad and well-established statutory authority to address, prohibit, and penalize both alleged and attempted manipulation and fraud in futures and OTC markets. Specifically, under Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA, it is unlawful for “any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery . . . or corner or attempt to corner any such commodity or knowingly deliver or cause to be delivered . . . false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning . . . market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.”23

Pursuant to Sections 2(h) and 2(g) of the CEA, entities transacting on OTC derivatives and swaps markets are subject to the CFTC’s anti-manipulation and anti-fraud authority.