IN THE Supreme Court of the
[…] (Cont’d) look to facts found in a sentencing report is certainly not appropriate. See Singh, 383 F.3d at 162 (8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G) directs courts to look to the sentence actually imposed because that definition states “a theft offense . . . for which the term of imprisonment [imposed is] at least one year,” whereas other § 1101(a)(43) definitions include the qualifier “for which a sentence of one year imprisonment or more may be imposed”) (bracketed text in original; emphasis added). 44a

APPENDIX B — DECISIONAppendix OF B THE BOARD OF IMMIGRATION APPEALS, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR IMMIGRATION REVIEW DATED AUGUST 8, 2006

Decision of Board of Immigration Appeals