IN THE Supreme Court of the
[…] of the Act as a whole and read the statutory language contrary to its plain meaning and precise English. That flawed approach contravenes this Court’s precedent on statutory construction. See, e.g., Lopez v. Gonzales, 549 U.S. 1 (2006); INS v. Phinpathya, 464 U.S. 183, 189 (1984) (plain meaning controls in construction of the Act). As Judge Stapleton’s dissent forcefully recognized, (App. 33a) the plain statutory language requires that an alien have been convicted of an aggravated felony not that he subsequently be found to have committed one6. Thus 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) expressly provides that only “. . . an alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.” (emphasis supplied)7. See also Dulal-Whiteway, Obasohan, 479 F.3d at 788 (plain language of Act requires conviction of aggravated felony); Conteh, 461 F.3d at 66 (Hug, J., dissenting) (aggravated felony requires conviction).