IN THE Supreme Court of the
[…] I disagree, however, with the Court’s conclusion that prior decisions of this Court compel the approach to the § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i) loss element that the Court adopts, and I believe that our Court should retain the INA’s conviction requirement for that element. I would therefore grant the petition for review.

Under the Immigration and Naturalization Act (“INA”), “[a]ny alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). The term “aggravated felony” is defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) to include, inter alia, “an attempt or conspiracy to commit” “an offense that-(i) involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to the victim or victims exceeds $10,000.” Id. at §§ 1101(a)(43)(M)(i), 1101(a)(43)(U). Therefore, under the plain language of the INA, petitioner is removable only if he was “convicted” of a conspiracy to commit “an offense that . . . involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to the victim or victims exceeds $10,000.” Id.

Several Courts of Appeals, including ours, presumptively apply some variant of the “categorical approach” first articulated by the Supreme Court in 28a

Appendix A

Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109 L.Ed.2d 607 (1990), and further explained in Shepard v.