IN THE Supreme Court of the
[…] We disagree, and point out that section 101(a)(43)(M)(i) of the Act only requires that the offense “involves” fraud or deceit. See Valansi v. Ashcroft, 278 F.3d 203, 209-210 (3d Cir. 2002) (section 101(a)(43)(M) does not require that the elements of the underlying criminal offense be coexistive with the crime of fraud; the word “involves” expands the scope of the ground to include offenses that have, at least as one element, fraud or deceit). The respondent’s conviction clearly fits this ground. For example, the respondent was charged with conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1344. This crime punishes one who “knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” Both sections of this crime clearly involve “fraud,” and we have no hesitation finding that it falls under section 101(a)(43)(M)(i) of the Act. See also Alaka v. Attorney General, __ F.3d __, 2006 WL 1994500, *13 (3d Cir. July 18, 2006). 48a

Appendix B