IN THE Supreme Court of the
[…] United States, 544 U.S. 13, 125 S.Ct. 1254, 161 L.Ed.2d 205 (2005), line of cases require it. We suggest that this reasoning is flawed. The “in which” qualifying language renders the analysis under § 10 1(a)(43)(M)(i) different from the approach in Taylor and Shepard. In fact, we have already so stated.

In Singh v. Ashcroft, Judge Becker explored the contours of the applicability of the Taylor-Shepard approach to the concept of “aggravated felony” in the INA. 383 F.3d 144 (3d Cir.2004). Both Taylor and

(Cont’d) of imprisonment is at least one year.” Id. §§ 1101(a)(43)(F), (G), (J), (P), (R), & (S). Also relevant are subsections that exempt from the definition of aggravated felony “the case of a first offense for which the alien has affirmatively shown that the alien committed the offense for the purpose of assisting, abetting, or aiding only the alien’s spouse, child, or parent (and no other individual) to violate a provision of this chapter.” Id. §§ 1101(a)(43)(N) & (P). 10a

Appendix A