IN THE Supreme Court of the
[…] Here, the criminal statutes under which Nijhawan was convicted require that fraud or false or fraudulent pretenses be employed (mail fraud, wire fraud, and bank fraud). They therefore “involve” fraud or deceit for the purposes of the INA. Clearly, Nijhawan’s arguments to the contrary are foreclosed by our precedent.

2. Was Nijhawan convicted of a fraud “in which the loss to the victims exceeded $10,000”?

[2] Nijhawan was convicted of conspiracy to commit fraud and therefore is subject to removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(U), which provides that “an attempt or conspiracy to commit” another aggravated felony constitutes an aggravated felony. The precise aggravated felony provision at issue here defines an aggravated felony as an offense that “involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to the victim or victims exceeds $10,000.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i).

As we have noted above, the “involves fraud” language of this provision permits the range of actual offenses to be broader than common law fraud.