Interim Decision #3410
[…] Therefore, we agree with the Immigration Judge’s determination that the respondent’s conviction for criminal contempt is a crime of violence as defined under 18 U.S.C. ¤ 16(b), thus rendering it an aggravated felony under section 101(a)(43)(F) of the Act. See Matter of Sweetser, 22 I&N Dec. 3390 (BIA 1999); Matter of Magallanes, 22 I&N Dec. 1 (BIA 1998); Matter of Alcantar, 20 I&N Dec. 801 (BIA 1994).

B. Conviction for Forgery

The respondent’s criminal record also reflects that he was convicted of forgery in the second degree, in violation of section 170.10(2) of the New York Penal Law, for which he was sentenced to 1 to 3 years in prison. This section provides:

A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed: . . .

2. A public record, or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in or with a public office or public servant.

N.Y. Penal Law ¤ 170.10(2) (McKinney 1996). Section 101(a)(43)(R) of the Act includes within the definition of an aggravated felony an offense relating to commercial bribery, counterfeiting, forgery, or trafficking in vehicles, the identification numbers of which have