LANG - AN OPPORTUNITY FOR CHANGE.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/23/15 4:38 PM
[…] 128 Id. at 1687. 129 Id. 130 Id. at 1689. 131 Id. at 1693. 132 See Vargas et al., supra note 116, at 13 (explaining the Moncrieffe Court’s “strong reaffirmation of the minimum conduct test” limiting the aggravated felony inquiry to those state offenses that necessarily involve all of the elements of the generic federal offense). 133 Moncrieffe v. Holder, 133 S. Ct. 1678, 1693 (2013). 134 Id. at 1692. 135 Id. at 1696 (Alito, J., dissenting). 136 8 U.S.C.A. § 1229b(a) (West 2008) (“The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if. . . .”); Moncrieffe, 133 S. Ct. at 1692 (citing Id. at 1696 (Alito, J., dissenting)). LANG - AN OPPORTUNITY FOR CHANGE.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/23/15 4:38 PM