LANG - AN OPPORTUNITY FOR CHANGE.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/23/15 4:38 PM
[…] Arizona’s immigration law has shown that Arizona is willing to enact legislation that directly conflicts with federal immigration policy under the INA. Id. A solution that would not directly infringe, but rather would facilitate the application of the aggravated felony provisions to noncitizens without being rendered unconstitutional, seems like a simpler statutory solution for a state to pursue. 231 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3405 (2010) in one provision criminalizes the “transport for sale, import into this state or offer to transport for sale or import into this state, sell, transfer, or offer to sell or transfer marijuana.” By separating all of the “offer” solicitation offenses into separate statutory provisions, a conviction under the separate provisions would more precisely demonstrate the conduct of the noncitizen for aggravated felony purposes.