Guidance on Voter Intimidation
[…] EL § 16-903(a); see also Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety (“PS”) § 3-502(b) (“A person may not, with fraudulent design on person or property, falsely represent that the person is a police officer, special police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, or constable.”). Besides law enforcement officers and security guards that are on duty at the polling place, persons may not be armed at or near polling sites. EL § 16-903(a).