BRIAN E. FROSH ELIZABETH F. HARRIS Attorney General Chief Deputy Attorney General
[…] - Wearing a public or private law enforcement or security guard uniform; - Using an armband; or - Except as required by law or by regulation adopted by the State Board of Elections in connection with ballot security activities, carrying or displaying a gun or badge within 100 feet of a polling site on Election Day.

EL § 16-903(a); see also Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety (“PS”) § 3-502(b) (“A person may not, with fraudulent design on person or property, falsely represent that the person is a police officer, special police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, or constable.”). Besides law enforcement officers and security guards that are on duty at the polling place, persons may not be armed at or near polling sites. EL § 16-903(a).