Journal of and Criminology Volume 75 Article 3 Issue 1 Spring
[…] Although the Klansmen's primary motive in the attack was to discourage the couples from continuing their interracial relationships,159 the jury injohns found that another motive was to end interracial cohabitation in the 60 dwelling. 1 Eight defendants were convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(5),' 6 ' and for conspiring to violate the same, 162 by firing into the homes of the NAACP leaders. The defendants intended to discour-

155 Id.at 674. 156 42 U.S.C. § 3631 (1976) provides in part: Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with- (a) any person because of his race. . . and because he is or has been. . . occupy- ing.. .any dwelling. . . shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both .... Section 3631 not only provides broad protection for minorities' housing rights, but protects landlords who rent to them as well.