Journal of and Criminology Volume 75 Article 3 Issue 1 Spring
[…] CODE ANN. § 39-2-710 (1982); WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.080 (1983); see also N.Y. RELIG. CORP. LAW § 28 (McKinney Supp. 1983) (limited liability of parents for children's destruction or defacement of religious property); OR.REV. STAT. §§ 30.190, .200 (1981) (providing civil liability for violation of OR. REV. STAT. §§ 166.155, .165). 25 CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53-372 (West Supp. 1983); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 876.155 (West Supp. 1983). 26 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-277.2 (Supp. 1983); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5515 (Purdon 1983). 27 CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53-206b (West Supp. 1983); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5515 (Purdon 1983). 28 MD. ANN. CODE art. 88B, §§ 9, 10 (Supp. 1983). 29 CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 527.7 (West Supp. 1984) provides in part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any group, association, organization, society, or other assemblage of two or more persons to meet and to advocate, and to take substantial action in furtherance of, the commission of an unlawful act of violence or force directed to and likely to produce the imminent and unlawful infliction of serious bodily injury or death of another person within this state. (b) Whenever it reasonably appears that any group, association, society, or other assemblage of two or more persons has met and taken substantial action in furtherance of 1984] RACIALL Y-MOTIVA TED VIOLENCE adopted a proposal to prohibit members of secret societies from bringing 30 firearms to their meetings.