Journal of and Criminology Volume 75 Article 3 Issue 1 Spring
[…] Moreover, the statute created impermissible content regulation because of its exception for amusing or entertaining speech. Id. at 264-65, 150 Cal. Rptr. at 818; see alo Note, Constitutional Law-Statute Prohibiting the Wearing of Maskr in Public is Unconstitutionalas Overbroadand Vague andas Denying EqualProtection of the Laws, 19 SANTA CL.ARA L. REv. 1137 (1979). 43 393 So. 2d 1076 (Fla. 1980). 44 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 876.13 (West 1976) provided: No person or persons shall in this state, while wearing any mask, hood, or device whereby any portion of the face is so hidden, concealed, or covered as to conceal the identity of the wearer, enter upon, or be, or appear upon or within the public property of any municipality or county of the state. 45 393 So. 2d at 1077. The statute was fatally overbroad because it was "susceptible of application to entirely innocent activities." Id.