Fordham Law Review
[…] U.S. Embassy in Sanaa Open for Limited Consular Services (December 4, 2013), EMBASSY U.S.: SANA’A, YEMEN, http://yemen.usembassy.gov/service.html (last visited Mar. 25, 2014). 66. As an alternative to a direct return passport, an individual stripped of their passport “upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States” can also seek to obtain “a certificate of identity for the purpose of traveling to a port of entry in the United States and applying for admission.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(b) (2012). That option is available “only to a person who at some time prior to his application for the certificate of identity has been physically present in the United States, or to a person under sixteen years of age who was born abroad of a United States citizen parent.” Id. 2014] PASSPORT REVOCATION 2109 opportunity to request an administrative hearing following the deprivation.