Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] See, e.g., Miller v. Mecklenburg County, 602 F. Supp. 675, 679 (W.D.N.C. 1985) (holding that privilege applies even to non-confi- dential information supplied by confidential sources, "[a]lthough the non-confidential nature of the material will be considered in the balancing of competing interests"). 111. D. PEMBER (3d ed.), supra note 4, at 302. 112. Id. at 303. 113. Id. at 304. 114. See supra text accompanying note 100. 115. Branzburg, 408 U.S. at 689 n.28; see D. Pember (3d ed.), supra note 4, at 302. 116. 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (1980). 117. § 50.10(b)-(c). 118. § 50.10(e)-(f)(2). HASTINGS COMM/ENT L. J. [Vol. 10:623 covering a reasonably limited period of time and are to "avoid requiring production of a large volume of unpublished mate- rial."' 19 The guidelines state that "the approach in every case must be to strike the proper balance between the public's inter- est in the free dissemination of ideas and information and the public's interest in effective law enforcement and the fair ad- 120 ministration of justice. Journalists certainly welcome whatever protection is af- forded by these guidelines; however, the protection is incom- plete.