Please note that the hyperlinks referenced in this advisory were last visited in September of 2019.
[…] “The ‘preponderance of the evidence’ standard requires that the evidence demonstrate that the applicant’s claim is ‘probably true,’ where the determination of ‘truth’ is made based on the factual circumstances of each individual case” (Matter of E-M-, 20 I&N Dec. 77, 79- 80 (Comm. 1989)).

Additionally, USCIS acknowledges that the documentary evidence available for filing a Form I-730 petition may differ from the documentary evidence available for filing Form I-130 petitions. 8 CFR § 207.7(e) states, in pertinent part (emphasis added), “Where possible this will consist of the documents specified in 8 CFR § 204.2(a(1)(i)(B) , (a)(1)(iii)(B) , (a)(2) , (d)(2) , and (d)(5) of this chapter.”