Please note that the hyperlinks referenced in this advisory were last visited in September of 2019.
[…] Thus, if the FOIA reveals derogatory information, withdrawing the I-730 would not protect a beneficiary in the United States from being placed in removal proceedings.

III. DOCUMENTS TO FILE WITH A FORM I-730 PETITION

• Proof of the following should be included with the form I-730 to verify the petitioner’s identity and meet the petitioner’s burden of proof “by a preponderance of the evidence”97 to establish the relationship between the petitioner and beneficiary. As outlined in8 CFR § 207.7(e), the documentary evidence provided must “consist of documents which establish that the petitioner is a refugee, and evidence of the claimed relationship of the petitioner to the beneficiary.”

Note: Practitioners may find it useful to consult Section V. Evidentiary Burden of Proof below, particularly Section ii. discussing the differences between primary and secondary evidence, before submitting an initial Form I-730 filing.

For the Petitioner: