Please note that the hyperlinks referenced in this advisory were last visited in September of 2019.
[…] However, the regulations also address the likelihood that a refugee or asylee would not be able to obtain such documentation from their country of nationality. In light of the difficulties that refugees and asylees face in obtaining documentary evidence of their family relationships— having often fled in haste from war-torn and conflict-ridden areas, having directly experienced persecution or having lived in fear of persecution—the burden of proof for a Form I-730 Refugee/Asylee relative petition is substantially lower than for a Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative.

8 CFR §207.7(e) states, in pertinent part:

The burden of proof is on the petitioner to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that any person on whose behalf he/she is making a request under this section is an eligible spouse or unmarried, minor child. The Service has long interpreted the “preponderance” standard to mean, in terms of probability, that the petitioner’s burden is to show that factors in favor of benefits eligibility are more“ likely than not.”114 In mathematical probability terms, the petitioner’s burden of proof is to show that