Please note that the hyperlinks referenced in this advisory were last visited in September of 2019.
[…] This qualifying statement, “where possible” opens the door for arguing the sufficiency of secondary documentation any time that it is not possible for a petitioner or beneficiary to obtain primary documentation for a Form I-730 Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition. Practitioners should document efforts to obtain both primary and secondary evidence and submit evidence of such attempts. But the burden remains on the petitioner to explain why it is not “possible” to obtain the evidence. Pertinent Regulations:

i. 8 CFR § 204.1(f)(1): “When it is established that primary evidence is not available, secondary evidence may be accepted. To determine the availability of primary documents, the Service will refer to the Department of State’s Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM).” [Note: The reference to the FAM here indicates the DOS Reciprocity Schedule.] ii. 8 CFR § 204.1(g)(2): “Secondary evidence. If primary evidence is unavailable, the petitioner must present secondary evidence. Any evidence submitted as secondary evidence will be evaluated for authenticity and credibility. Secondary evidence may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following documents: (i) A baptismal certificate with the seal of the church, showing the date and place of birth in the United States and the date of baptism; (ii) Affidavits sworn to by persons who were living at the time and who have personal knowledge of the event to which they attest. The affidavits must contain the affiant’s full name and address, date and place of birth, relationship to the parties, if any, and complete details concerning how the affiant acquired knowledge of the event; (iii) Earlyschool records (preferably

141 See 8 CFR § 204.1(f)-(g). 142 See Appendix vi. Tips and Resources for Researching Foreign Marriages, Birth Registration, and Family Laws. 143 See also Section V. ii. Primary vs. Secondary Evidence.

October 2019 | Produced by the Catholic Legal Immigration Network, Inc. 45 from the first school) showing the date of admission to the school, the child’s date and place of birth, and the name(s) and place(s) of birth of the parent(s); (iv) Census records showing the name, place of birth, and date of birth or age of the petitioner…” [Emphasis added.] iii. 8 CFR § 103.2(b)(2)(ii): “Demonstrating that a record is not available. Where a record does not exist, the applicant or petitioner must submit an original written statement on government letterhead establishing this from the relevant government or other authority.