Please note that the hyperlinks referenced in this advisory were last visited in September of 2019.
[…] In many cases however, USCIS will not affirmatively provide the representative with a copy of the allegedly deficient Form I-589 or Form I-590 at the same time as the RFE or NOID.148 In these cases, the practitioner may want to invoke 8 CFR §103.2 (below) and argue that the Service has failed to comply with its legal obligation to give the applicant sufficient information to respond to the RFE, and/or to permit the applicant to inspect the record of proceeding which constitutes the basis for the proposed denial of their case. Pertinent Regulations:

i. 8 CFR §103.2 (b)(8)(iv): “Process. A request for evidence or notice of intent to deny will be in writing and will specify the type of evidence required, and whether initial evidence or additional evidence is required, or the bases for the proposed denial sufficient to give the applicant or petitioner adequate notice and sufficient information to respond.” [Emphasis added.] ii. 8 CFR §103.2 (b)(16): “Inspection of Evidence. An applicant or petitioner shall be permitted to inspect the record of proceeding which constitutes the basis for the decision, except as provided in the following

146 See Section V .i. (Non)Disclosure of Beneficiaries for further discussion. 147 See Section IV. ii. on Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Requests. 148 Keep in mind that USCIS has issued an RFE policy which allows officers to deny petitions and applications if the required information is not originally filed. See USCIS, Policy Memorandum, PM 6-2-0163, Issuance of Certain RFEs and NOIDs; Revisions to Adjudicator’s Field Manual (AFM) Chapter 10.5(a), Chapter 10.5(b), July 13, 2018.

48 October 2019 | Produced by the Catholic Legal Immigration Network, Inc. paragraphs.” [Emphasis added.] iii. 8 CFR § 103.2(b)(16)(ii): “Derogatory information unknown to petitioner or applicant. If the decision will be adverse to the applicant or petitioner and is based on derogatory information considered by the Service and of which the applicant or petitioner is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present information in his/her own behalf before the decision is rendered, except as provided in paragraphs (b)(16)(ii), (iii), and (iv) of this section. Any explanation, rebuttal, or information presented by or in behalf of the applicant or petitioner shall be included in the record of proceeding.” [Emphasis added.] 6. Spouses a. Cultural and Traditional Marriages