Cornell International Law Journal Volume 21 Article 1 Issue 1 Winter 1988
[…] 436. 8 U.S.C.A. § 1186a(d)(1) (West Supp. 1987). 437. Id. § 1186a(c)(3)(B). 438. Id. § 1 186a(c)(4) (West Supp. 1987). "The Attorney General... may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for an alien who fails to meet the requirements of [this section] if the alien demonstrates that... extreme hardship would result if such alien is deported." Id. 439. U.S. CONsT. art. I, § 8, cl. 4, authorizes the Congress to establish a uniform rule of naturalization. Another constitutional source of the federal government's power to regulate aliens is Congress' power to "regulate Commerce with foreign nations." U.S. CONST. art.