JASANOFF.TOPRINTER.RESUBMIT2.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/8/2015 11:37 AM
[…] EPA therefore lacked authority to ‘tailor’ the Act’s unambiguous numerical thresholds to accommodate its greenhouse-gas-inclusive interpretation of the permitting triggers.”65 That interpretation shows Justice Scalia bowing to the decision in Massachusetts

59. Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. at 532. See also Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401–7671 (2012). As defined in 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g), “[t]he term ‘air pollutant’ means any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, radioactive (including source material, special nuclear material, and byproduct material) substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air.” 60. See Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. at 533 (“But once EPA has responded to a petition for rulemaking, its reasons for action or inaction must conform to the authorizing statute.”). 61. Id. at 534. 62. Util. Air Regulatory Grp., 134 S. Ct. at 2437. 63. Massachusetts v.