Penn State International Law Review
[…] 244. Id. 245. McMullen 11,supra note 241, at 1. 246. Id. 247. Id.; for a discussion of the Supplemental Treaty see infra note 279. 248. McMullen 1i, supra note 241, at 2; see also id. at n.3, quoting 18 U.S.C. 3282 (1948) ("Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed."). 249. McMullen II, supra note 241, at 3. 250. Id. at 4. 251. Id. 252. 1972 Extradition Treaty, supra note 21, art. V(l)(c)(i). 253. R. -v.Governor of Pentonville Prison ex parte Budlong [1980] 1 All E.R. 701, 705 (Q.B.) (citing Extradition Act, 1870, 33 & 34 Vict., ch. 52, § 7).