An Un®nished Dialogue: Congress, the Judiciary, and the Rules for Federal Judicial Misconduct Proceedings
[…] Unfortunately, Chapter 16 provides only limited guidance on when judges should disqualify themselves. The 2008 Rules had quite a bit to say about the sub- ject, but some of their provisions were themselves problematic. The 2015 amend- ments eliminated some of the anomalies, but others remain. The analysis here will begin with the statute and then address other issues relating to disquali®cation.

A. DISQUALIFICATION OF JUDGES UNDER INVESTIGATION Chapter 16 includes only a single provision on disquali®cation in misconduct proceedings: section 359(a). It deals with judges who are the subject of a special committee ªinvestigationº for misconduct or disability, and it provides: No judge whose conduct is the subject of an investigation under this chapter shall serve upon a special committee appointed under section 353, upon a judi- cial council, upon the Judicial Conference, or upon the standing committee established under section 331, until all proceedings under this chapter relating to such investigation have been ®nally terminated.277

274. MINN. BD. OF JUD. STANDARDS, ANN. REP. 2010, at 9 (2010). 275. See STATE OF CAL. COMM'N ON JUD. PERFORMANCE, 2017 ANN. REP. 15±26 (2017). 276. See, e.g., In re Complaint of Judicial Misconduct, C.C.D. No. 14-01 (U.S. Jud. Conf. Comm. on Jud.