APPELLATE JUDICIAL APPOINTMENTS DURING THE CLINTON PRESIDENCY: AN INSIDE PERSPECTIVE
[…] Ultimately, however, the quagmire over the appointment required a political rather than a legal resolution. Senate Republicans offered to proceed with William Fletcher's nomination on two interdependent conditions: first, that his mother take senior status, and second, that the President nominate for her seat a candidate suggested by Republican Senator Slade Gorton of . The plan, referred to by at least one newspaper as a scheme to "throw mama from the ' bench," 2 would enable Republicans to balance Fletcher's appointment with a Republican appointee and ensure the

18. 28 U.S.C. § 458 (prohibiting the appointment or employment of any court official "who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or judge" of the same court). 19. Memo. from Walter Dellinger, Asst. Atty. Gen., Off. of Leg.