COMMITTEE ON RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] On the other hand, it is necessary to have an orderly process for submitting public input.1 The existing Judicial Conference policies2 channel public submissions first to the Secretary of the Standing Committee and from there directly to the leadership of the relevant advisory committee(s). The policies appear to reflect an assumption that such submissions should be considered, in the first instance, by the advisory committee. And that assumption is grounded in no less an authority than the Rules Enabling Act itself: 28 U.S.C. § 2073(b) directs that the “standing committee on rules of practice, procedure, and evidence … shall review each recommendation of any [advisory committees appointed under 28 U.S.C. § 2073(a)(2)] and recommend to the Judicial Conference rules of practice, procedure, and evidence and such changes in rules proposed by a committee appointed under subsection (a)(2) of this section as may be necessary to maintain consistency and otherwise promote the interest of justice.” 28 U.S.C. § 2073(b).

It seems highly desirable that this be the presumptive approach.