COMMITTEE ON RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Committee on Rules of Practice & Procedure | January 3, 2019 Page 192 of 328 Report to the Standing Committee Advisory Committee on Civil Rules December 4, 2018 Page 37

1283 V. Final-Judgment Appeals in Consolidated Actions 1284 1285 The Committee has taken up consideration of the effect on final-judgment appeal jurisdiction 1286 of consolidation in the district court of two or more cases that were commenced as independent 1287 actions. Authority to address this question is confirmed by 28 U.S.C. § 2072(c), which extends the 1288 Enabling Act to include rules that “define when a ruling of a district court is final for the purposes 1289 of appeal under section 1291 of this title.” In addition to this express authority, the most likely place 1290 for new rules provisions will be Rules 42(a) and 54(b).