INSPECTOR GENERAL DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE 400 ARMY NAVY DRIVE ARLINGTON, VIRGINIA 22202-4704
[…] Perle and

I ! \ IV. FINDINGS AND ANALYSIS

9 Moreover, as described below, our review ofDPBAC activities found no indication that Board deliberations ever involved ''particular matters involving specific parties." employee on behalf of Global Crossing, presumably using his authority and status as Chairman, DPBAC, to influence that employee to act favorably toward Global Crossing.

Standards Regarding a Conflict of Interest

Title 18, United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 203, "Compensation to Members of Congress, officers, and others in matters affecting the Government"

18 U.S.C. 203 prohibits an SGE:

• from directly or indirectly demanding, seeking, receiving, accepting or agreeing to receive or accept any compensation;

• for any representational services as agent or attorney;

• rendered or to be rendered either personally or by another;