INSPECTOR GENERAL DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE 400 ARMY NAVY DRIVE ARLINGTON, VIRGINIA 22202-4704
[…] This report sets forth our findings and conclusions based on a preponderance of the evidence.

6 Section 2635.101 of the JER states, "Employees shall endeavor to avoid any actions creating the appearance that they are violating the law or the ethical standards." Whether such actions create such an appearance "shall be determined from the perspective a reasonable person with knowledge of the relevant facts."

7 Section 4(d) states: "In carrying out the duties and responsibilities established under this Act, each Inspector General shall report expeditiously to the Attorney General whenever the Inspector General has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation ofFederal criminal law."

.rerc or 1 teMt!f!f! e1tts f n03'L87509069 5

II. BACKGROUND