INSPECTOR GENERAL DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE 400 ARMY NAVY DRIVE ARLINGTON, VIRGINIA 22202-4704
[…] ·• only in relation to a particular matter involving a specific party or parties:

a. in which the SGE participated at any time personally and substantially as a ' · Government employee or SGE through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise; or

b. which is pending in the department or agency of the Government in which such employee is serving (if the employee has served the Government for more than 60 days <,luring the immediately preceding period of 365 consecutive days).

i,. .

Title 18, U.S.C .. , Section 205, "Activities of officers and employees in claims against and other matters affecting the Government"

18 U.S.C. 205 prohibits an SGE:

• from acting as an agent or attorney for prosecuting any claim against the United States; or receiving any gratuity, or any share of the interest in any such clai_tn, in '•· consideration of assistance in the prosecution of such claim; or '· 1·:·