Final 2013 VGP
[…] 1 40 CFR §110.4 states that: “addition of dispersants or emulsifiers to oil to be discharged that would circumvent the provisions of this part is prohibited.” 33 CFR §151.10 (g) states that: “No discharge into the sea shall contain chemicals or other substances introduced for the purpose of circumventing the conditions of discharge specified in this regulation.

Page 24 of 194

Final 2013 VGP

operation of a vessel.