Final 2013 VGP
[…] This requirement does not prohibit the use of these materials in machinery spaces for the purposes of maintaining or cleaning equipment. • Except in the case of flocculants or other required additives (excluding any dispersants or surfactants) used to enhance oil/water separation during processing (after bilgewater has been removed from the bilge), vessel operators may not add substances that drain to the bilgewater that are not produced in the normal

1 40 CFR §110.4 states that: “addition of dispersants or emulsifiers to oil to be discharged that would circumvent the provisions of this part is prohibited.” 33 CFR §151.10 (g) states that: “No discharge into the sea shall contain chemicals or other substances introduced for the purpose of circumventing the conditions of discharge specified in this regulation.

Page 24 of 194

Final 2013 VGP

operation of a vessel.