Case Western Reserve Journal of International Law
[…] '66 See 35 U.S.C. §§ 101-103 (1988 & Supp. 1996). 67 See Scalise & Nugent, International Intellectual Property, supra note 165, at 89.

' See id. at 90. 'o See JUMA, supra note 43, at 152. '~' See 35 U.S.C. § 161 (1988 & Supp. 1996). ' The PPA provides: "Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state, may obtain a patent therefor ... ." Id. " The PPA gives the inventor the exclusive right to propagate plants by asexual reproduction by grafting, budding, cutting, layering, and division, but not by seeds. See Kim Bros. v. Hagler, 167 F. Supp. 665 (S. D. Cal 1958), affd 276 F.2d 259 (9th Cir. 1960).