Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Additional complexities lie in the details of whether organic certification is feasible as a solution for achieving the subcommittee’s intended sustainability goals, and if so, whether it is feasible for the organic industry to build up sufficient organic supply to accommodate the needs of organic producers. Additionally, the commenter pointed out that both the crops certification scope and the wild crops certification scope prohibit the destruction of the environment. §205.200 requires that crop producers “maintain or improve the natural resources of the operation” while §205.207(b) requires that wild crops be “harvested in a manner that ensures that such harvesting or gathering will not be destructive to the environment and will sustain the growth and production of the wild crop”.

Alternatives to Organic Certification to Address Environmental Impact: It is important to emphasize that despite the diversity of opinions, there was near unanimous support for addressing the environmental impact of marine algae harvesting.