Case 2:12-cv-01079-MHT-CSC Document 210 Filed 07/06/20 Page 1 of 98
[…] Id. at 117. Of paramount importance, Poarch also expressly agreed to provide for “consultations with representatives of any other tribes whose traditional lands may have been within [Poarch’s reservation].” Id. Even more specifically, in any case where an action covered by NHPA might affect the traditional lands of another tribe, Poarch agreed to “seek and take into account the views of that Tribe.” Id. These provisions are an integral and mandatory part of any such agreement. See 54 U.S.C. § 302704 (Secretary may only enter into such an agreement if it provides for appropriate participation by “representatives of other Indian tribes whose traditional land is under the jurisdiction of the Indian tribe assuming responsibilities,” among other things). Poarch’s assumption of these responsibilities did not absolve the Federal Defendants of their responsibilities.