Case 2:12-cv-01079-MHT-CSC Document 210 Filed 07/06/20 Page 1 of 98
[…] Those are important decisions that should be made on a full record.

D. Plaintiffs allege jurisdiction under the Archaeological Resources Protection Act. As alleged in the Second Amended Complaint, Dkt. 190 at 11, this Court has jurisdiction to hear the Plaintiffs’ Archeological Resources Protection Act (“ARPA”) claim under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (federal question jurisdiction). The claim is reviewable under the APA, which also provides a waiver of sovereign immunity. 5 U.S.C. § 702. The purpose of ARPA is to secure “the protection of archaeological resources and sites . . . on public lands and Indian lands.” 16 U.S.C. § 470aa(b). Under ARPA, “[n]o person may excavate, remove, damage, or otherwise alter or deface, or attempt to excavate, remove, damage, or otherwise alter or deface any archaeological resource located on public lands or Indian lands unless such activity is pursuant to a permit issued under [16 U.S.C. § 470cc].” 16 U.S.C. § 470ee(a) (emphasis added); see also 25 C.F.R. § 262.3(a). For purposes of ARPA, “Indian