Case 2:12-cv-01079-MHT-CSC Document 210 Filed 07/06/20 Page 1 of 98
[…] Under NAGPRA, the question is not

47 Case 2:12-cv-01079-MHT-CSC Document 210 Filed 07/06/20 Page 49 of 98

whether land is “Indian country,” but rather, whether it meets NAGPRA’s definition of “tribal land” because it is either (1) within the exterior boundaries of an Indian reservation, or (2) a dependent Indian community. If Congress had intended the definition of “tribal land” in NAGPRA to merely mirror the definition of “Indian country” in 18 U.S.C. § 1151, it could have simply said so, as it has done in numerous other federal statutes. E.g., 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(5)(C)(i) (defining the term “Indian reservation” as having “the same meaning as the term ‘Indian country’ in section 1151 of Title 18,” with certain exceptions); 25 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(3) (“The term ‘Indian country’ has the meaning given the term in section 1151 of Title 18”); 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(b)(9) (defining the term “State” to include “Indian country (as defined in section 1151 of title 18)”). Congress did not make NAGPRA’s definition of “tribal land” coextensive with “Indian country.”