Case 2:12-cv-01079-MHT-CSC Document 210 Filed 07/06/20 Page 1 of 98
[…] And the APA provides a waiver of sovereign immunity for NAGPRA claims against the federal government. Accordingly, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the Plaintiffs’ NAGPRA claim against the Federal Defendants. Importantly, the procedural requirements of the APA are not jurisdictional and do not limit the APA’s waiver of sovereign immunity in this case. Thus, they cannot serve as a basis for dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, as the Federal Defendants argue.

a) NAGPRA grants a private right of action. NAGPRA’s enforcement provision, 25 U.S.C. § 3013, provides: “The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by any person alleging a violation of this chapter and shall have the authority to issue such orders as may be necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) NAGPRA’s implementing regulations also recognize that “the United States District Courts have jurisdiction over any action brought that alleges a violation of the Act.” 43 C.F.R. § 10.17(a).