Case 2:12-cv-01079-MHT-CSC Document 210 Filed 07/06/20 Page 1 of 98
[…] (quoting Jackson, 419 U.S. at 357).

The factors enumerated above from Brentwood and incorporated in the public function and joint action/nexus tests are plainly embodied in the delegation of the vital federal preservation functions to Tribal Defendants, and show that Tribal Defendants satisfy the public function and nexus/joint action tests. Under the NPS Agreement between Poarch and the federal government, Poarch assumed “the functions of a State Historic Preservation Officer . . . . with respect to tribal lands.” Dkt. 190-1 at PDF p. 115 (emphasis added) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 470a).

In addition, before allowing a delegation of responsibility to Tribal Defendants, the Secretary

85 Case 2:12-cv-01079-MHT-CSC Document 210 Filed 07/06/20 Page 87 of 98

was required to determine “that the tribal preservation program is fully capable of carrying out the [delegated] functions” and that the preservation plan “defines the remaining responsibilities of the Secretary and the State Historic Preservation Officer.” 16 U.S.C. § 470a(d)(C)(2)(D)(i)– (ii) (emphasis added).