Case 2:12-cv-01079-MHT-CSC Document 210 Filed 07/06/20 Page 1 of 98
[…] See id. at 786–87 (stating that a federal agency does not satisfy the National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”) by ignoring the statute at the critical stage, then hiding behind the assertion that the decision has already been made). Finally, the Federal Defendants’ continued granting of historic preservation program funds to Poarch, even as Poarch was destroying the National Register-listed Hickory Ground Site and thereafter, violates NHPA. 54 U.S.C. § 306113 provides:

Each Federal agency shall ensure that the agency will not grant a loan, loan guarantee, permit, license, or other assistance to an applicant that, with intent to void the requirements of section 306108 of this title, has intentionally significantly adversely affected a historic property to which the grant would relate, or having legal power to prevent it, has allowed the significant adverse effect to occur, unless the agency, after consultation with the