TRENDS: Religion in Community Associations: Fair Housing or Free Speech?
[…] 11 Savanna Club Worship Serv., Inc. v. Savanna Club Homeowners’ Association, Inc., 456 F.Supp.2d 1223, 1231-32 (S.D. Fla. 2005).

12 Id.

4 accommodations are only required to be made in situations involving a request related to a disability.13 Nevertheless, as discussed below, state statutes may require certain accommodations, and associations may have to alter restrictions or rules if they have a discriminatory impact on owners.14

Exemptions to Compliance with the Fair Housing Act

While religious discrimination is generally prohibited under Sections 3604 and 3617, the Federal Fair Housing Act does contain a limited exception for certain religious organizations. Specifically, Section 3607(a) provides in pertinent part:

Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit a religious organization, association, or society, or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious organization, association, or society, from limiting the sale, rental or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving preference to such persons, unless membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color, or national origin.15

13 See Bloch, supra n. 2, 587 F.3d at 783 (“That the Blochs’ claim arose under the FHA (unlike the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment, at issue in [Employment Division v.