Religion in Community Associations: Fair Housing Or Free Speech?
[…] After various owners filed a lawsuit alleging Fair Housing violations, the bylaws were amended to remove the above requirements. However, the amended bylaws requires prospective members to agree to “respect the principles of the United Methodist Church” and support Bay View’s Christian mission. The bylaws also require that a majority of the nine-person board of directors be Methodist. Do Bay View’s bylaws violate the Fair Housing Act? 7 4 1/20/2019 Religious Organization Exemption 42 U.S.C. §3607(a) provides in pertinent part: Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit a religious organization, association, or society, or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious organization, association,or society, from limiting the sale, rental or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving preference to such persons, unless membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color, or national origin. In order to qualify for an exemption, a community association would need to demonstrate the following: (1) It is a religious organization, or (2) It is a non-profit organization “operated, supervised or controlled by or in conjunction with” a religious organization. Whether a community association would qualify under either of these standards is highly fact specific.