TIER I ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW RECORD PITT COUNTY HOUSING RECOVERY PROGRAM
[…] 16 Compliance Factors: Are formal COMPLIANCE FINDING Statutes, Executive compliance Orders, and steps or Regulations listed at 24 mitigation CFR §58.5 and .6 required? Pitt County is listed as Zone 3 – Low Potential for Radon (Appendix C, Exhibit 7, EPA Radon Zones map) Regulatory Agency and Source Review See Appendix C, Exhibit 7. Review regarding Air Quality is complete.

Farmland Protection [7 Yes No The Farmland Protection Policy Act (FPPA) of 1981 (7 USC 4201 et CFR 658] seq.) regulates Federal actions with the potential to convert farmland to non-agricultural uses. The purpose of the Act, as regulated in 7 CFR 658, is “to minimize the extent to which Federal programs contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses.” “Farmland”, in accordance with 7 CFR 658.2(a), is defined as “prime or unique farmlands as defined in section 1540(c)(1) of the Act or farmland that is determined by the appropriate … government agency … to be farmland of statewide or local importance.”