TIER I ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW RECORD PITT COUNTY HOUSING RECOVERY PROGRAM
[…] HUD Environmental Standards Summary of consultations, supporting documentation, 24 CFR Part 51 determinations and mitigation measures

Noise Abatement and Yes No The reconstruction or rehabilitation of 1- to 4-unit residential properties Control [24 CFR 51B] would cause temporary increases in noise levels. Long-term noise levels would be the same as pre-Hurricane Matthew levels. Temporary increases in noise levels will be mitigated by complying with local noise ordinances. The State considered noise criteria and standards according to the provision at 24 CFR 51.101(a)(2) that states that, “responsible entities under 24 CFR part 58 must take into consideration the noise criteria and standards in the environmental review process and consider ameliorative actions when noise sensitive land development is proposed in noise exposed areas.” The provision at 24 CFR 51.101(a)(3) addresses new construction (not to be confused with rehabilitation or reconstruction) and states that, “HUD assistance for the construction of new noise sensitive uses is prohibited generally for projects with unacceptable noise exposures and is discouraged for projects with normally unacceptable noise exposure.” This provision addresses reconstruction, rehabilitation, elevation and mitigation that meets the exclusion for this regulation. The regulation at 24 CFR 51.101(a)(3) states that HUD noise policy does not apply to “assistance that has the effect of restoring facilities substantially as they existed prior to the disaster.” The proposed housing activities of reconstruction, rehabilitation, reimbursement, elevation and mitigation without substantially increasing the existing footprint would restore housing substantially as it existed prior to Hurricane Matthew.