RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION “Recent developments are just like ancient history, except they happened less long ago.”
[…] Judge Jordan explained that in his view the taxpayer’s real argument was that the IRS should be estopped from collecting trust fund taxes under § 6672(a) because the taxpayer was acting at the direction of another federal government agency. Judge Jordan further explained, though, that an estoppel argument by the taxpayer must be based upon the premise that the taxpayer’s decision was objectively reasonable under the facts. Here, Judge Jordan wrote, a federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 960, provides that “[a]ny officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal . . . taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.” Given this express statutory directive, Judge Jordan concluded that the taxpayer could not have reasonably relied upon the “do-not- pay instructions” of the SBA receiver and the IRS thus should not be estopped from collecting trust fund taxes from the taxpayer under § 6672(a).