Case: 09-2353 Document: 18 Date Filed: 03/23/2010 Page: 1 RECORD NO. 09-2353
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6501 provides the general rule as follows:

(a) General rule

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed…, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period….

In certain rare circumstances, the period for assessing income tax can be extended from three years to six years. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(e)(1)(A) provides:

If the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated in the return, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court of the collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time within 6 years after the return was filed. For purposes of this subparagraph --

(i) In the case of a trade or business, the term ‘gross income’ means the total of the amounts received or accrued from the sale of goods or services (if such amounts are required to be shown on the return) prior to diminution by the cost of such sales or services; and

11 Case: 09-2353 Document: 18 Date Filed: 03/23/2010 Page: 19

(ii) In determining the amount omitted from gross income, there shall not be taken into account any amount which is omitted from gross income stated in the return if such amount is disclosed in the return, or in a statement attached to the return, in a manner adequate to apprise the Secretary of the nature and amount of such item.

All of the relevant federal income tax returns for the taxpayers were filed on or before April 17, 2000. (J.A. 325-26.) There is no dispute that the FPAA was issued after the three year period for assessing taxes against the taxpayers for their

1999 tax year (J.A. 154.) Therefore, unless the period for assessing income tax against the taxpayers for their 1999 tax year was extended under 26 U.S.C. §

6501(e)(1)(A), the FPAA was untimely.

The IRS argued, and the trial court below agreed, that 26 U.S.C. §

6501(e)(1)(A) applied, and that the FPAA was timely issued. (J.A. 353.) The trial court concluded that, by allegedly overstating its basis in its assets, the partnership omitted from gross income an amount properly includible therein, thus triggering the extended six year period for assessing income tax under 26 U.S.C. §

6501(e)(1)(A). (J.A. 353.)

The partnership did not omit the sale of its assets on its 1999 income tax return.