Case: 09-2353 Document: 18 Date Filed: 03/23/2010 Page: 1 RECORD NO. 09-2353
[…] Blaustein & Reich, Inc. v. Buckles, 365 F.3d

281, 286 (4th Cir. 2004); United States v. Turner, 389 F.3d 111, 119 (4th Cir.

2004); United States v. Pierce, 278 F.3d 282, 286 (4th Cir. 2002).

10 Case: 09-2353 Document: 18 Date Filed: 03/23/2010 Page: 18

II. THE DISTRICT COURT INCORRECTLY DETERMINED THAT AN OVERSTATEMENT OF BASIS CONSTITUTES AN OMISSION FROM GROSS INCOME

A. THE TIME FOR ASSESSING INCOME TAX AGAINST THE TAXPAYERS FOR THE TAX YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1999 EXPIRED BEFORE THE FPAA WAS ISSUED

26 U.S.C. § 6501 provides the general rule as follows:

(a) General rule

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed…, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period….

In certain rare circumstances, the period for assessing income tax can be extended from three years to six years. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(e)(1)(A) provides:

If the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated in the return, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court of the collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time within 6 years after the return was filed. For purposes of this subparagraph --