Case: 09-2353 Document: 18 Date Filed: 03/23/2010 Page: 1 RECORD NO. 09-2353
[…] (J.A. 163-65.) Rather, the IRS claimed that the basis in the assets, as reported by the partnership, was too high. (J.A. 164-65.) The IRS proposed to decrease the partnership’s reported basis in the assets. (J.A. 161.) This proposed adjustment, if allowed, would result in an increase in federal income tax liability for each of the partners for their respective tax years ending December 31, 1999. (J.A. 154.)

SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT

As a general rule, the IRS has three years from the date a tax return is filed

to assess additional taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). There is an exception that

extends the limitation to six years “[i]f the taxpayer omits from gross income an

amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount

of gross income stated in the return….” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(e)(1)(A). However, this

exception does not apply “if such amount is disclosed in the return, or in a

statement attached to the return, in a manner adequate to apprise the Secretary of

the nature and amount of such item.” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(e)(1)(A)(ii). Taxpayers