Case: 09-2353 Document: 18 Date Filed: 03/23/2010 Page: 1 RECORD NO. 09-2353
[…] (J.A. 3 & 27.) In addition to declaratory relief, the taxpayers sought the return of the $1,392,118.00 deposited with the trial court below,1 plus applicable interest. (J.A. 27.)

The IRS filed its answer on February 5, 2007 followed by its first amended answer on February 26, 2007. (J.A. 59 & 67.) The first amended answer asserted that the FPAA was not time-barred. (J.A. 70-71.) After conducting discovery, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment on December 12, 2007. (J.A. 9-

10.) In their motion, the taxpayers argued that the IRS had failed to meet its

1 26 U.S.C. § 6226(e)(1) requires that the partner filing the petition on behalf of the a partnership deposit “the amount by which the tax liability of the partner would be increased if the treatment of the partnership items on the partner’s return were made consistent with the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return,” as adjusted by the FPAA as a precondition to filing suit. This amount was deposited by the tax matters partner, Robert Pierce.

3 Case: 09-2353 Document: 18 Date Filed: 03/23/2010 Page: 11

burden of establishing the applicability of the six year limitations period,2 based on