Supplement to the testimony of Julia Beck House Judiciary Committee H.R. 5, the “Equality Act” April 2, 2019
[…] women in these places. For example, in Maryland it is a crime “to conduct visual surveillance of . . . an individual in a private place without the consent of that individual.” Md. Code Ann. Crim. Law § 3-902(c)(1). The statute defines “private place” as “a room in which a person can reasonably be expected to fully or partially disrobe and has a reasonable expectation of privacy” (id. § 3-902(a)(5)(i), such as dressing rooms, restrooms (id. § 3-902(a)(5)(ii)), and any such room in a “school or other educational institution.” Id. § 3-902(a)(5)(i)(6).