Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Again, we disagree.

DSS "may promulgate regulations and formulate policies and methods of administration to carry out effectively child protective services, activities, and responsibilities." S.C. Ann. § 63-7-910(E) (2010). DSS must investigate allegations of child abuse or neglect. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-920(A) (2010). DSS "is charged with providing, directing, or coordinating the appropriate and timely delivery of services to children found to be abused or neglected and those responsible for their welfare. . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-960 (2010). "Services must not be construed to include emergency protective custody. . . ." Id. Whenever a child is placed in emergency protective custody, DSS must conduct a preliminary investigation. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-640 (2010). "During this time [DSS] . . . shall convene[] a meeting with the child's parents or guardian . . . to discuss the family's problems that led to intervention and possible corrective actions, including placement of the child." Id. If DSS assumes legal custody of a child following an investigation, it "shall begin a child protective investigation" and "initiate a removal proceeding in the appropriate family court." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-700(B)(1) (2010).