Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] DSS also believed relative placement with Grandmother was in Child's best interest.

"It is the policy of this State to reunite the child with his family in a timely manner, whether or not the child has been placed in the care of the State voluntarily." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-1-20(D) (2010). But, "[w]hen children must be permanently removed from their homes, they shall be placed in adoptive homes so that they may become members of a family by legal adoption or, absent that possibility, other permanent settings." Id. Section 63-7-1700(G) (Supp. 2017) requires DSS to "assess[] the viability of adoption" and to "demonstrate[] that [TPR] is not in the 93 child's best interests" before the family *93 court can award "custody or legal guardianship, or both, to a suitable, fit, and willing relative or nonrelative."

In an adoption proceeding, the best interest of the child is the paramount consideration. Chandler v. Merrell, 291 S.C. 227, 228, 353 S.E.2d 135, 136 (1987). In McCutcheon v. Charleston County Department of Social Services, 302 S.C. 338, 339, 396 S.E.2d 115, 116 (Ct.