2021 It’s All A Game: Top Trial Lawyers Tackle Evidence
[…] Cartier is not entitled to injunctive relief because it had used undercover investigators; undercover investigators are "'an effective enforcement mechanism for detecting and proving anticompetitive activity which might otherwise escape discovery or proof'"

(citation omitted)).

1 In contrast, Congress has been quick to condemn more serious types of deception -- such as that undertaken by investigators in the recent "pretexting" scandal at Hewlett Packard. Telephone Records and Privacy Protection Act of 2006, 109 Pub. L. No. 476, § 3, 120 Stat. 3568 (enacted Jan. 12, 2007; to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1039(a)(1)) (prohibiting anyone from obtaining another individual's confidential phone records by "making false or fraudulent statements or representations to an employee of a covered entity"). 85

74503065_4 Litigation Ethics: Key Issues McGuireWoods LLP Hypotheticals and Analyses T. Spahn (1/1/21) Master