Case 3:20-cv-06057-RS Document 75 Filed 11/23/20 Page 1 of 92
[…] 14 224. Several of the Final Rule’s provisions, individually and collectively, exceed

15 CEQ’s “statutory jurisdiction [and] authority.” Id. § 706(2)(C).

16 225. These unlawful revisions include: 17 a. Carving out new exceptions to NEPA’s requirements. As discussed

18 above, the Final Rule would greatly expand the circumstances in which agencies can avoid

19 complying with NEPA. CEQ has no authority to excuse agencies from complying with 20 NEPA’s environmental review mandate.

21 b. Redefining “major Federal action” to exclude an agency’s failure to act,

22 compare 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (“[a]ctions include the circumstance where the responsible 23 agency officials fail to act and that failure to act is reviewable by courts or administrative

24 tribunals”), with Final Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. at 43,375 (to be codified at § 1508.1(q) (removing

25 failure to act language from the definition of “major Federal action”)), effectively rewriting the 26

First Amended Compl. for Declaratory and Inj. Relief 76 Case No. 3:20-cv-06057