Case 3:20-cv-06057-RS Document 75 Filed 11/23/20 Page 1 of 92
[…] 1 102. Vermont state agencies, including the Vermont Agency of Transportation and 2 Vermont Agency of Natural Resources, regularly participate in federal NEPA proceedings to

3 protect the State’s interests.

4 103. Plaintiff STATE OF WISCONSIN is a sovereign state of the United States of 5 America and brings this action by and through its Attorney General, Joshua L. Kaul, who is the

6 chief legal officer of the State of Wisconsin and has the authority to file civil actions to protect

7 Wisconsin’s rights and interests. See Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m). The Attorney General’s powers 8 and duties include appearing for and representing the state, on the governor’s request, “in any

9 court or before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state or the

10 people of this state may be interested.” Id. § 165.25(1m).

11 104. The State of Wisconsin has a sovereign interest in its natural resources and in

12 ensuring the protection and conservation of those resources. The State of Wisconsin holds